B
I Z N E T M A L L.C O M
|
http://www.biznet1.com/mailinglist/ |
http://www.biznet1.com/advertising/ |
|
|
|
PROPERTIES & USES |
| 26) CORIANDER (Coriandrum sativum) (Umbelliferae) |
|
Coriander
use has a medicinal plant has been reported since 1500 B.C. both as a spice
and as a medicine. It has now spread well beyond its native Mediterranean
and Caucasian regions. It aids digestion, reduce flatulence and improves
appetite. It helps relieving spasms within the gut and counters the effects
of nervous tension. Coriander is also chewed to sweeten the breath, especially
after consumption of garlic (Allium sativum). It is applied externally
as a lotion for rheumatic pain. Coriander essential oil is used in the
manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.
MAIN
PROPERTIES: Digestive, antispasmodic, anti-rheumatic.
|
| 27) CYMBOPOGON, LEMON GRASS (Cymbopogon citrates) (Gramineae) |
|
Native
from Sri Lanka and South India, lemon grass is now widely cultivated in
the tropical areas of America and Asia. Its oil is used as a culinary flavoring,
a scent and medicine. Lemon grass is principally taken as a tea to remedy
digestive problems diarrhea and stomach ache. It relaxes the muscles of
the stomach and gut, relieves cramping pains and flatulence and is particularly
suitable for children. In the Caribbean, lemon grass is primarily regarded
as a fever-reducing herb. It is applied externally as a poultice or as
diluted essential oil to ease pain and arthritis.
MAIN
PROPERTIES: Digestive, antispasmodic, analgesic.
|
| 28) Cypress - Inner Renewal |
|
Latin
name: Cupressus sempervirens. Family name: Cupressaceae. Cypress oil is
distilled from the needles and twigs and is imported from Europe. It has
a spicy, refreshing pine-needle aroma. Cypress incense is used today by
Tibetans for purification. Some traditional uses: to increase circulation,
relieve muscular cramps, bronchitis, whooping cough and painful periods;
reduce nervous tension and other stress related problems, as an immune
stimulant. Avoid cypress if you are pregnant, have high blood pressure,
cancer or uterine and breast fibrosis. Emotional profile: for relief of
grief, self-hate, jealousy, loss and regret, isolation. Blends with: cedarwood,
pine, lavender, clary sage, lemon, cardamon, juniper, bergamot, orange,
marjoram, and sandalwood.
|
| 29) CUMIN SEED OIL (CUMINUM CYMINUM) |
| Mainly
aldehydes (up to 60 %) including cuminaldehyde; monoterpene hydrocarbons
(up to 52 %), including pinenes, terpinenes, cymene, phellandrene, myrcene
and limonene; also farnesene and caryophyllene.A pale yellow or greenish
liquid with a warm, soft, spicy - musky scent. It blends well with lavender,
lavandin, rosemary, galbanum, rosewood, cardomon and oriental - type fragrances.
Actions and Uses :Anti - oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, larvicidal, nervine, stimulant, tonic. Used in veterinary medicine in digestive preparations. As a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes, and a flavour ingredient in many foods and drinks, especially meat products and condiments.Stimulant, antispasmodic & carminative |
| 30)DAVNA OIL (ARTEMISIA PERSICA) |
|
Scopodrimol
isolated from leaves and stems.Scopodrimol A isolated along with scopofarnol
and isofraxidin - derived sesquiterpene ethers from roots.
Major constituents
of the oil are esters, followed by hydrocarbons, alcohols and several sesquiterpenes.
Minor constituents of the oil are cymene, sabinene, cineol, linalool, eugenol,
borneol, farnesol and traces of other aroma chemicals. The principle constituents
of the essential oil which gives it exquisite and delicate aroma is due
to the presence of davanone, nor-davanone and linalool.
Actions and Uses :This oil is used both in flavouring and perfumery due to its peculiar olfactory properties. This essential oil is obtained from the flower heads and fresh herbage of Artemisia pallens. This low volume and high value crop has a exquisite and delicate aroma and as such is used in high grade perfumes and cosmetic preparations. The oil is also used in the preparation of many beverages and eatables. |